2022 Winners & Finalists

Accounting Consultant of the Year

Meena Bebawy, Solution Accountants
Dante Garcia, Link Advisors
Sonia Gibson, Accounting Heart
Teddy Kosasih, Pitt Martin Advisory
Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast

Natasha Milne, Vincents

Bobby Serval, Ultimate Tax & Advisory
Shannon Spadavecchia, Truon Chartered Accountants
Kaleem Ullah, The Kalculators
Vincent Villafranca, Vista Tax Consultants

Accounting Student of the Year

Lachlan Bruce, Smart Business Solutions Group
Jayden Dagg, Bottrell Business Consultants

Kylie Diaper, Smart Business Solutions Group

Daniel Foelz, Lawson Accounting
Jasper Kong, PwC Australia
Jaydon Luk, HLB Mann Judd
Daniel Mortel, Bottrell Business Consultants
Hana Northey, Smart Business Solutions Group
Monika Pipek, HiCom Accounting
Rasha Toza, Western Sydney University

Auditor of the Year

Pooja Bajaj, Australian National Audit Office

Alexandra Carvalho, PKF Perth

Ryan Dummett, Ashfords Audit and Assurance

Accounting Support Staff of the Year

Annabelle Clare, Walshs

Stacey Gillies, MGI Joyce|Dickson
Emma Hardy, BDO Sunshine Coast
Lisa Le, Box Advisory Services
Emma Louis, Cutcher & Neale
Ana Lukac, New Wave Accountants & Business Advisory
Becky McGuinness, Kerrie Wallace & Associates
Heather Moore, The Garis Group
Stacie Shaw, PKF Sydney and Newcastle
Alison Wilkinson, Bottrell Business Consultants

Bookkeeper of the Year

Sharon Crombie, MicroChilli
Robyn Flynn Large, Somerville Bookkeeping
Kaleena Haas, KH Account Solutions
Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel
Bianca Macliver, Bee Counting
Brittny Porter, New Wave Accountants & Business Advisory
Gabrielle Rogers, Sander Partners Accountants & Advisors
Lisa Stoneham, Straight Forward Accounting Solutions
Courtney Wallen, CW Bookkeeping

Trudi Yip, Numeric Eight

Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Year

Dinesh Bhatia, Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
Matt Crowley, ACO
David Dillon, Custodian Backoffice
Kerryn Divall, The Tax Institute

Mason Dunn, Carbon Group

Zac Hayes, The Business and Wealth Collective
Michelle Kvello, Lantern Partners
Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast
Ryan Maddock, Maddock's Accounting & Advisory
Joseph Vitalone, Penrith RSL Club

Corporate Accountant of the Year

Maha Gandhan, Synergy

Nicholas Rokkas, University of Technology Sydney

Tone Veca, Oper8 Global
Luka Zivkovic, Gold Road Resources

Mentor of the Year

Kurt Baker, ESV Business advice and accounting

Andrew Beattie, PKF Sydney and Newcastle

Mikhva De, Telstra Corporation
Amanda Gascoigne, Amanda Gascoigne Consulting and The Balanced Firm
Teddy Kosasih, Pitt Martin Advisory
Ashley Leslie, Vincents
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Ben Richards, Domino's Pizza Enterprises
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Benjamin Walker, Inspire - Life Changing Accountants

New Partner of the Year

Matthew Bramhall, MGI Joyce|Dickson

Melvyn Gilbert, Fortuna Advisory Group

Zac Hayes, Ignite Strategy & Tax
Sarah Lawrance, Ignite Strategy & Tax
Natalie Macdonald, Ulton
Amanda Oppel, Illumin8
Rizal Ramzan,Inspire - Life Changing Accountants

Not-for-profit Accountant of the Year

Kym Coogan, Ipswich Hospital Foundation

Felicia Goodes, NFPAS

Karen Groves, Successful Alliances
Harry Hoang, Tailored Accounts
Geraldine Lee, Glint Accountants
Tamara Mitchell, Booth Partners
Anna Ronald, Anna Ronald Accounting
Pradhima Shyamsunder, Settlement Services International

Partner of the Year

Cameron Allen, Marsh & Partners

Matthew Ashley, Mazars

Jarrod Bramble, Cutcher & Neale
Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting
Michelle Grech, Hughes O'Dea Corredig
Nick Hill, Walker Hill
Davie Mach, Box Advisory Services
John Olive, Horizon Accounting Group
Bradley Seeto, Bramelle Partners
Shannon Smit, Smart Business Solutions Group & Transfer Pricing Solutions

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)

Ben Andrews, Air Accounting

Danielle Fagents, Onyx Business Group

Sonia Gibson, Accounting Heart
Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast
James Marshall, MWM Advisory
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors
Mace Turco, M2 Corporate
Andrew Van De Beek, Illumin8
Jeni Wilcock, Sullivan Dewing Chartered Accountants & Business Builders

Property Specialist Accountant of the Year

Shukri Barbara, Property Tax Specialists

Graham Chee, Local Knowledge
Tony Deng, Tony Deng & Co.
Steve Douglas, Australasian Taxation Services
Gulshan Gupta, Inspire - Life Changing Accountants
Linda Holmes, PLH Accountants
Geraldine Lee, Glint Accountants
Imran Rasheed, GBS Accountants & Advisors
Vincent Villafranca, Vista Tax Consultants
Morgan Wilson, creditte

Public Accountant of the Year

Unni Ashok, Success Tax Professionals Nundah

Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants
Harry (Truong Giang) Dang, Walker Wayland NSW Sydney
Sonia Gibson, Accounting Heart
Robin Martis, Elevate Accounting
Rakesh Nairn, Daxcel Financial
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Tegan Shayler, Ultimate Tax & Advisory
Elizabeth Shimmin, Bluebird Accounting
Brooke Steedman, ESV Business advice and accounting

Rising Star of the Year

Nadia Afrin, Mazars

Diana Burrows, Bachmayer Accounting

Matthew D'Cruz, Canva
Jared Guan, MGI Dobbyn Carafa
Jerrhyd Hipolito, BRC Capital
Ashley Huynh, Bottrell Business Consultants
Jennah Moroney, Two Sides
Caroline Nguyen, Ultimate Tax & Advisory
Jess Tran, HiCom Accounting
Sean Yee, Box Advisory Services

Superannuation Auditor of the Year

U-Li Cheong, Strategic Integrative Accountants
Christopher Craggs, SMSF Audit Firm
Katrina Fletcher, Elite Super
John Giannicos, Johnson and Associates

Naomi Kewley, Peak Super Audits

Superannuation Specialist Accountant of the Year

Christopher Craggs, SMSF Audit Firm
Dennis Eagles, Grant Thornton Australia
Petra King, Xperion - Proud to be boring accountants
Susan Manns, MWM Advisory
Scott Maroske, McConachie Stedman

Susan O'Connor, Susan O'Connor Accounting

Mailene Wheeler, Vincents

Thought Leader of the Year

Amanda Gascoigne, Anova Chartered Accountants and Amanda Gascoigne Consulting
Zac Hayes, The Business and Wealth Collective
Nick Hill, Walker Hill
Shanna Hunter, Hunter Taxation Services

Robyn Jacobson, The Tax Institute

Timothy Munro, ChangeGPS
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Heather Smith, ANISE Consulting
Brent Szalay, SEIVA
Shaye Thyer, Intuit Australia

Young Accountant of the Year (30 years or under)

Nathan Caccamo, MGI Parkinson

Matthew D'Cruz, Canva

Beatriz Angela de Grano, Corporate Technology Services
Anurika Fernando (Abeyasekera), Smart Business Solutions Group
Matthew Hudson, SV Partners
Sarah Hyland, Together Business Australia
Caitlin O'Brien, Power Tynan
Jade Rein, Fishburn Gardner Accounting & Advisory Services
Nicholas Rokkas, University of Technology Sydney
Benjamin Tansky, Power Tynan

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year

Beam Bookkeeping
Bee Counting
Carbon Group
Efficiency Partners
Figures Matter
Future Advisory

Keeping Company

Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
Power Tynan
Truon Chartered Accountants

Boutique Firm of the Year (20 employees or more)

Carrick Aland

Caveo Partners

FinCare
Inspire - Life Changing Accountants
Keeping Company
Marsh & Partners
Numeric Eight
Sovereign Private
The Kalculators
Walshs

Boutique Firm of the Year (less than 20 employees)

AIM S Australia

Air Accounting

IQ Accountants
Onyx Business Group
Ready1 Group
Sorrento Strategic Accounting
Sullivan Dewing Chartered Accountants & Business Builders
Transfer Pricing Solutions
Ultimate Tax & Advisory
Yield Advisory

Business Advisory Firm of the Year

Aero Accounting Group
AIM S Australia

Carrick Aland

ESV Business advice and accounting
Fortuna Advisory Group
Illumin8
Peacock Accounting Services
Quantum Advisory
Solution Accountants
Sovereign Private

Diversity and Inclusion Program/Initiative of the Year

Aero Accounting Group
MGI Adelaide

Precision Taxation Accounting & Management

Tax and Accounting Professionals
The Kalculators
The MBA Partnership
VHL Business & Tax Solutions

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year

ABR Partners
Beam Bookkeeping

Elevate Tax + Accounting

Fiskl Advisory
Future Advisory
Growth iQ
JD Advisory Group
Nuwaru
The Business & Wealth Collective
The Collective Team

Firm of the Year

AIM S Australia
Carbon Group
Cutcher & Neale

Fortuna Advisory Group

Marsh & Partners
Mazars
Suntax
The Business and Wealth Collective
The Kalculators
Walker Hill

Innovator of the Year

Adieu Accounting

Allan Hall Business Advisors
BCyber
Business Valuations Online
Numeric Eight
Quiddity
SEIVA
Tailored Accounts
Vincents

Marketing Program of the Year

Archer Gowland Redshaw

Box Advisory Services

businessDEPOT
Ceebeks Business Solutions for GOOD
Ding
FinCare
Inspire - Life Changing Accountants
New Wave Accountants & Business Advisory
Two Sides
Vincents

Multiservice Firm of the Year

Allan Hall Business Advisors
Ashfords

businessDEPOT

Carbon Group
FinCare
Link Advisors
Mazars
Tailored Accounts
The MBA Partnership
We Love Accounting

Network of the Year

Alliott Global Alliance
Moore Australia

Virtual CFO Association

Regional/Suburban Firm of the Year

Assured Business & Wealth Advisors
BMO Business Centre
Carrick Aland
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Power Tynan
Quantum Advisory
Salisbury Accountants & Business Advisors

Smart Business Solutions Group

The MBA Partnership
YOUtax

SMSF Firm of the Year

Bramelle Partners
Hughes O'Dea Corredig
Mazars

SMSF Audit Firm

Start-up Firm of the Year

Beany

creditte
Elevate Tax + Accounting
Fiskl Advisory
Glint Accountants
Ignite Strategy & Tax
Integ Advisory
Pitt Martin Group
TaxSmart Cafe
The Collective Team

Wellness Program/Initiative of the Year

Allan Hall Business Advisors

Business Wellness Hub
Future Advisory
Link Advisors
Mazars
Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
VHL Business & Tax Solutions
Walker Hill
Walshs
WMS Tax & Advisory