2021 Winners and Finalists

ACCOUNTING CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR

Meena Bebawy, Solution Accountants
Wendy Davies, Nexia Perth
Adarsh Dutt, Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants
Daleen Jansen Van Rensburg, JVR Accounting and Tax
Teddy Kosasih, Pitt Martin

Natasha Milne, Vincents

Helen Mitropoulos, Helen Mitropoulos Taxation & Business Advisory Services
Ben Roberts, Roberts Cowling
Venetta Sacha, Hall Consulting Group
Kaleem Ulah, The Kalculators

ACCOUNTING STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Anastasia Cao, University of Sydney
Daniel Foelz, Lawson Accounting
Johannah Goschnick, Roberts & Cowling
David Lerch, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

Hannah Olsson, DFK Hirn Newey

Taylah Price, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Elodie Rodrigues, The Pen Accounting Services
Phoenix Starr, Crest Accountants
Erin Turner, SMART Business Solutions
Ali Wardak, Sofra Partners

ACCOUNTING SUPPORT STAFF OF THE YEAR

Sally-Anne Bedford, Aspire Accounting Professionals
Kiara Dean, SHB Business & Wealth Advisers
Sophie Easton, The MBA Partnership
Kelly Eke, Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
Megan Healey, Two Sides
Nicole McMillan, Roberts & Cowling

Heather Moore, The Garis Group

Aleisha Prigg, PLH Accountants
Jess Tran, HiCom Accounting
Alison Wilkinson, Bottrell Business Consultants

AUDITOR OF THE YEAR

Nigel Dias, Armada Accountants & Advisors
Deanne Firth, Tactical Super

Melissa Reid, BDO

Jas Singh, KPMG
Daniel Surjenko, Superannuation Audit Services
Daniel Tai, Ax3 Group
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Ben Willington, Accru Harris Orchard

BOOKKEEPER OF THE YEAR

Tamara-Lee Beveridge, BizCore 360
Scott Boladeras, Digit Business
Robyn Flynn Large, Somerville Bookkeeping
Alan Heiser, Invision Bookkeeping

Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel

Sandra Lee, PLH Accountants
Bianca Macliver, Bee Counting
Sherlin Samaraweera, SDS Accounting & Bookkeeping Solutions
Kate Stathis, Illumin8 Ya Books
Angie Zhang, Link Strategies

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) OF THE YEAR

Dinesh Bhatia, Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
David Dillon, Custodian Backoffice

Adarsh Dutt, Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants

Zac Hayes, HA Accounting
Mitchell Koureas, Barbeques Galore
Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast
Rathika Mahadeva, G-Force
Damon Maslen, Adelaide Fringe
Joseph Vitalone, Penrith RSL Club Limited

CORPORATE ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Carolina Hitchcock, Castaway Forecasting

Shamila K Vijayamanohar, Woodside Energy

Divya Singh, Business Mastery / Kerwin Rae
Nicole Shu Wen Wong, Lexicon Digital

MENTOR OF THE YEAR

Katie Bryan, Propeller Advisory
Amanda Gascoigne, Amanda Gascoigne Consulting
Harry Hoang, Tailored Accounts
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Ben Roberts, Roberts & Cowling

Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

Elle Sweeney, Link Advisors
Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors

NEW PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Matthew Hudson, SV Partners

Laura Marks-Craven, HA Accounting
Lisa Papachristoforos, Hughes O’Dea Corredig

NOT-FOR-PROFIT ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Jane Chen, Accounting For Good
Adarsh Dutt, Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants

Nunzio Giunta, Giuntabell

Harry Hoang, Tailored Accounts
Matthew Knight, Hopscotch Accounting
Geraldine Lee, Glint Accountants
Damon Maslen, Adelaide Fringe
Peter McCarthy, Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
Blessy Pascual-Gutierrez, Woden Community Service
Anna Ronald, Anna Ronald Accounting

PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Cameron Allen, Marsh & Partners
Jarrod Bramble, Cutcher & Neale

David Cowling, Roberts & Cowling

Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting
Michelle Grech, Hughes O’Dea Corredig
Brooke Hepburn-Rogers, Stellar Super
John Olive, Horizon Accounting Group
Bradley Seeto, Bramelle Partners
Craig Smith, Ashfords
Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors

PARTNER OF THE YEAR (BOUTIQUE FIRM)

David Cowling, Roberts & Cowling
Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting
Matthew Feehan, Salt Financial Group

Aly Garrett, All In Advisory

Canio Muscillo, Muscillo Romano
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Kaleem Ulah, The Kalculators
Andrew Van De Beek, Illumin8
Jeni Wilcock, Sullivan Dewing Chartered Accountants & Business Builders

PROPERTY SPECIALIST ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Meena Bebawy, Solution Accountants
Tony Deng, Tony Deng & Co
Steven Douglas, Australasian Taxation Services
Linda Holmes, PLH Accountants

Amir Ishak, Property Tax Specialists

Geraldine Lee, Glint Accountants
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Angjelko Sokolovski, ASL Accounting & Tax
Daniel Tai, Ax3 Group

PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Richard Assaf, Henry Assaf & Co
Emma Grima, Grima Accounting & Taxation
Michael Harvey, MDH Accounting
Teddy Kosasih, Pitt Martin
Natalie Lennon, Two Sides
Davie Mach, Box Advisory Services
Leanne Mitchell, Number$ Count
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Elle Sweeney, Link Advisors

Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Chris Button, Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions
Matthew D’Cruz, Canva
Felicity Delaney, SHB Business & Wealth Advisers
Justin Fahey, Crest Accountants
Brooke Gault, TC & Co Consulting
Melody Howe-Jackson, PLH Accountants

Isha Miglani, Count Out Loud

Jennah Moroney, Two Sides
Caroline Nguyen, Ultimate Tax & Advisory
Andre Tran, TNM Consulting

SUPERANNUATION AUDITOR OF THE YEAR

U-Li Cheong, Strategic Integrative Accountants
Joel Curry, TriSuper Auditors

Deanne Firth, Tactical Super

Katrina Fletcher, Elite Super
John Giannicos, Johnson & Associates
Naomi Kewley, Peak Super Audits
Daniel Surjenko, Superannuation Audit Services
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Ben Willington, Audit your Superfund

SUPERANNUATION SPECIALIST ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Scott Coghlan, Walsh Accountants
Petra King, Xperion - Proud to be boring accountants
Susan Manns, MWM Advisory
Scott Maroske, McConachie Stedman

Susan O’Connor, Susan O’Connor Accounting

Karlyn Read, Hughes O’Dea Corredig
Angela Reissis, Sage Business Group
Mailene Wheeler, Vincents

THOUGHT LEADER OF THE YEAR

Matthew Addison, Institute of Certified Bookkeepers
Michael Carruthers, Knowledge Shop
Aly Garrett, All In Advisory
Amanda Gascoigne, Anova Chartered Accountants / Amanda Gascoigne Consulting
Robyn Jacobson, The Tax Institute
Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast

Rebecca Mihalic, businessDEPOT

Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Venetta Sacha, Hall Consulting Group
Tyler Wise, Wise Accounting

YOUNG ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR (30 YEARS OR UNDER)

Anurika Abeyasekera, SMART Business Solutions
Neha Bedi, Wilson Pateras
Beau Chaperon, Grant Thornton
Matthew D’Cruz, Canva
Helen Francis, TY Francis Accounting & Taxation
Matthew Hudson, SV Partners

Davie Mach, Box Advisory Services

Andrew Quinn, Mackay Goodwin
Melissa Reid, BDO
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

ACCOUNTANTS DAILY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Aly Garrett, All In Advisory

BOOKKEEPING FIRM OF THE YEAR

Carbon Group

Digit

Efficiency Partners
Figures Matter
Illumin8 Ya Books
IQ Bookkeeping
Keeping Company
Link Strategies
Live Real Estate Accounts
Notch Above Bookkeeping

BOUTIQUE FIRM OF THE YEAR (20 EMPLOYEES OR MORE)

Carrick Aland

Fincare
Marsh & Partners
Morris Cohen Glen & Co
NFPAS
Simmons Livingstone & Associates
Dexterous Group
The MBA Partnership
Walsh Accountants
Wholistic Financial Solutions

BOUTIQUE FIRM OF THE YEAR (LESS THAN 20 EMPLOYEES)

All In Advisory

IQ Accountants
Leenane Templeton
Link Advisors
Muscillo Romano
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Pitt Martin
Quantum Advisory
Transfer Pricing Solutions
Xperion - Proud to be boring accountants

BUSINESS ADVISORY FIRM OF THE YEAR

Armada Accountants & Advisors

Elevate Accounting

Fortuna Advisory Group
Future Advisory
Mazars
Muscillo Romano
POP Business
Propel Business Group
Quantum Advisory
Tailored Accounts

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION PROGRAM/INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

Live Real Estate Accounts
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

Precision Taxation Accounting & Management

RA Advisory
Tax and Accounting Professionals
The Kalculators
VHL Partners

FAST-GROWING FIRM OF THE YEAR

HiCom Accounting

Illumin8

Independent Audit Services
Link Advisors
Mackay Goodwin
POP Business
The Kalculators
Two Sides
Wholistic Financial Solutions
YOUtax

FIRM OF THE YEAR

Allan Hall Business Advisors

Carbon Group
Carrick Aland
Crest Accountants
Elevate Accounting
Fortuna Advisory Group
Muscillo Romano
Pitt Martin
POP Business
Wholistic Financial Solutions

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

All In Advisory
BCyber
Business Valuations Online
Carrick Aland
Ceebeks Business Solutions for GOOD
HiCom Accounting
integratedCAPITAL
The Tax Institute
Wholistic Financial Solutions

YOUtax

MARKETING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Accounting Heart
Box Advisory Services
Carbon Group

Ceebeks Business Solutions for GOOD

FinCare
HLB Mann Judd
Keeping Company
Local Knowledge
The Pen Accounting Services
Trinity Accountants

MULTISERVICE FIRM OF THE YEAR

All In Advisory
Allan Hall Business Advisors
Carbon Group
Carrick Aland
Crest Accountants
LINK

Mazars

Propel Business Group
Tailored Accounts
Wholistic Financial Solutions

NETWORK OF THE YEAR

Alliott Global Alliance

HLB Mann Judd

The Virtual CFO Association
Vincents

REGIONAL/SUBURBAN FIRM OF THE YEAR

Aspire Accounting Professionals
BMO Business Centre
Business Edge Accountants
Carrick Aland
Number$ Count
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Quantum Advisory
SHB Business and Wealth Advisers
SMART Business Solutions

Trinity Accountants

SMSF FIRM OF THE YEAR

Audit your Superfund
Bramelle Partners

Hughes O’Dea Corredig

Mazars
Peak Super Audits
Sage Business Group
Solution Accountants
Stellar Super
Superannuation Audit Services
Tactical Super

START-UP FIRM OF THE YEAR

creditte
Glint Accountants

I Love Accounting

WELLNESS PROGRAM/INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

Allan Hall Business Advisors
Business Wellness Hub
Chris Packer & Associates
Crest Accountants
LINK
Number$ Count
Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Pitt Martin

Precision Taxation Accounting & Management